World Championship Wrestling United States Championship
formerly National Wrestling Alliance

Date Champions Defeated
November 12, 2001 Edge Kurt Angle
Unified with the Intercontinental championship on November 18, 2001
October 22, 2001 Kurt Angle Rhyno
September 23, 2001 Rhyno Yoshihiro Tajiri
September 10, 2001 Yoshihiro Tajiri Chris Kanyon
July 24, 2001 Chris Kanyon Awarded
Given by Booker T. since he was the WCW champion. First title change on WWF TV.
March 18, 2001 Booker T. Rick Steiner
February 5, 2001 Rick Steiner Shane Douglas
January 14, 2001 Shane Douglas General Rection
November 26, 2000 General Rection (2) Lance Storm
November 10, 2000 Lance Storm (3) General Rection
October 29, 2000 General Rection (Hugh Morrus) Lance Storm
September 23, 2000 Lance Storm (2) Terry Funk
September 22, 2000 Terry Funk Lance Storm
July 18, 2000 Lance Storm Mike Awesome
Tournament final.
April 16, 2000 Scott Steiner (2) Sting
Vince Russo vacated the title on April 10, 2000 in Denver, Colorado. Scott Steiner defeated Sting in a tournament final. Was stripped by the Cat on July 9, 2000 in Daytona Beach, Florida.
January 17, 2000 Jeff Jarrett (3) Awarded
Awarded the title.
December 20, 1999 Jeff Jarrett (2) Chris Benoit
Stripped of the title due to "injury" on January 15, 2000 via Terry Funk.
December 19, 1999 Chris Benoit (2) Awarded.
The title was awarded to Chris Benoit when Scott Hall was injured.
November 8, 1999 Scott Hall (2) Bret Hart, Bill Goldberg, and Sid Vicious
Texas Tornado Ladder Match.
October 25, 1999 Bret Hart (4) Bill Goldberg
Title was vacated on November 1, 1999.
October 24, 1999 Bill Goldberg (2) Sid Vicious
September 12, 1999 Sid Vicious Chris Benoit
August 9, 1999 Chris Benoit David Flair
July 5, 1999 David Flair Awarded
Title awarded by WCW President, Ric Flair.
April 11, 1999 Scott Steiner Booker T.
Tournament final. Stripped of the title on July 5, 1999.
February 21, 1999 Scott Hall Roddy Piper
Stripped of the title by WCW President, Ric Flair, on March 18, 1999 due to an injury.
February 8, 1999 Roddy Piper (3) Bret Hart
November 30, 1998 Bret Hart (3) Diamond Dallas Page
October 26, 1998 Diamond Dallas Page (2) Bret Hart
August 13, 1998 Bret Hart (2) Lex Luger
August 10, 1998 Lex Luger (5) Bret Hart
July 20, 1998 Bret Hart Diamond Dallas Page
For the vacated title.
April 20, 1998 Bill Goldberg Raven
Vacated the title after winning the WCW World Heavyweight Title on July 6, 1998.
April 19, 1998 Raven Diamond Dallas Page
December 28, 1997 Diamond Dallas Page Curt Hennig
September 15, 1997 Curt Hennig Steve McMichael
August 21, 1997 Steve McMichael Jeff Jarrett
June 9, 1997 Jeff Jarrett Dean Malenko
March 16, 1997 Dean Malenko Eddie Guerrero
December 29, 1996 Eddie Guerrero Diamond Dallas Page
Tournament final.
July 7, 1996 Ric Flair (6) Konnan
Title vacated November 1996 due to injury.
January 29, 1996 Konnan One Man Gang
December 27, 1995 One Man Gang Awarded/Kensuke Sasaki
Title awarded to One Man Gang when Sasaki vacated the title after defending it against One Man Gang.
November 13, 1995 Kensuke Sasaki Sting
June 18, 1995 Sting (2) Meng
Tournament final.
December 27, 1994 Big Van Vader Jim Duggan
Stripped of the title on April 23, 1995 by WCW commissioner, Nick Bockwinkle.
September 18, 1994 Jim Duggan Steve Austin
September 18, 1994 Steve Austin (2) Awarded
Awarded the title when Ricky Steamboat was injured and unable to compete in the title match.
August 24, 1994 Ricky Steamboat (4) Steve Austin
December 27, 1993 Steve Austin Dustin Rhodes
August 30, 1993 Dustin Rhodes (2) Rick Rude
Rematch. WCW withdrew from the NWA in September of 1993.
January 1, 1993 Dustin Rhodes Ricky Steamboat
Tournament final. The title was held-up after a match against Rick Rude in May of 1993.
November 19, 1991 Rick Rude Sting
Vacated the title in December of 1992 because of an injury.
August 25, 1991 Sting Steve Austin
Tournament final.
December 16, 1990 Lex Luger (4) Stan Hansen
The title was renamed the WCW United States Heavyweight Title in January of 1991 when the NWA ceased to exist. Lex Luger then vacated the title on July 14, 1991 after winning the WCW World Heavyweight title.
October 27, 1990 Stan Hansen Lex Luger
May 22, 1989 Lex Luger (3) Michael Hayes
May 7, 1989 Michael Hayes Lex Luger
February 20, 1989 Lex Luger (2) Barry Windham
May 13, 1988 Barry Windham Nikita Koloff
7-man tournament final.
November 26, 1987 Dusty Rhodes Lex Luger
Title was vacated on April 15, 188 when Dusty Rhodes was suspended for attacking Jim Crockett.
July 11, 1987 Lex Luger Nikita Koloff
August 17, 1986 Nikita Koloff Magnum TA
Best-out-of-7 Series. Nikita Koloff defeated Wahoo McDaniel on September 28, 1986 to unify the NWA National Heavyweight title.
November 28, 1985 Magnum TA (2) Tully Blanchard
Title stripped from Magnum TA on May 29, 1986 for attacking NWA President, Bob Geigel.
July 21, 1985 Tully Blanchard Magnum TA
March 23, 1985 Magnum TA Wahoo McDaniel
October 7, 1984 Wahoo McDaniel (5) Manny Fernandez
Tournament final.
June 24, 1984 Wahoo McDaniel (4) Ricky Steamboat
Title vacated in July of 1984 because of Tully Blanchard's interference in the title change to McDaniel.
April 21, 1984 Ricky Steamboat (3) Dick Slater
December 14, 1983 Dick Slater Greg Valentine
April 30, 1983 Greg Valentine (3) Roddy Piper
April 16, 1983 Roddy Piper (2) Greg Valentine
November 4, 1982 Greg Valentine (2) Wahoo McDaniel
August 22, 1982 Wahoo McDaniel (3) Sgt. Slaughter
June 7, 1982 Sgt. Slaughter (2) Awarded
Title awarded to Sgt. Slaughter when Wahoo McDaniel was injured.
May 21, 1982 Wahoo McDaniel (2) Sgt. Slaughter
October 4, 1981 Sgt. Slaughter Ricky Stemaboat
Tournament final.
August 8, 1981 Wahoo McDaniel Roddy Piper
Title vacated in September of 1981 when Wahoo McDaniel was injured by Abdullah The Butcher.
January 27, 1981 Roddy Piper Ric Flair
November 24, 1980 Ric Flair (5) Greg Valentine
July 26, 1980 Greg Valentine Ric Flair
April 19, 1980 Ric Flair (4) Jimmy Snuka
September 1, 1979 Jimmy Snuka Ricky Steamboat
12-man tournament final.
April 1, 1979 Ric Flair (3) Ricky Steamboat
Title vacated when Flair won the NWA World tag team title on August 12, 1979.
December 18, 1978 Ricky Steamboat (2) Ric Flair
April 9, 1978 Ric Flair (2) Tim Woods
March 19, 1978 Tim Woods (Mr. Wrestling) Blackjack Mulligan
January 1, 1978 Blackjack Mulligan (3) Ricky Steamboat
October 21, 1977 Ricky Steamboat Ric Flair
July 29, 1977 Ric Flair Bobo Brazil
July 1, 1977 Bobo Brazil Blackjack Mulligan
December 15, 1976 Blackjack Mulligan (2) Paul Jones
October 13, 1976 Paul Jones (2) Blackjack Mulligan
March 16, 1976 Blackjack Mulligan Paul Jones
November 27, 1975 Paul Jones Terry Funk
November 9, 1975 Terry Funk Paul Jones
16-man tournament.
July 3, 1975 Johnny Valentine Harley Race
Title vacated when Johnny Valentine ended his career in a plane crash on October 4, 1975.
January 1, 1975 Harley Race Johnny Weaver
Tournament final.